Introduction
This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how Allotz.com Limited (ACN 118 777 245) ("Allotz.com", "we", "us", or "our") protects the privacy of your Personal Information ("PI") generally and when you use this web site (the "Site"), and in particular the Allotz System.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your PI, which is why we maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards over all PI that is in our control.

This policy embodies the National Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") which govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your PI. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be obtained from the website of the Federal Privacy Commission at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information?
PI is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about a specific individual or entity whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Why do we collect Personal Information?
We collect your PI for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your PI for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

What Personal Information do we collect and how do we collect it?
Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is required to facilitate our service to you. For example, upon Registering for an Allotz System Licence, we may collect details such as your name/company name, mailing address, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses and credit card details.

We also collect other PI required for use of the Allotz System. This includes for example your financial details, necessary in order to process various transactions.

We are required by law to obtain consent to the collection of sensitive information. Unless you tell us otherwise, we will assume you consent to same when it is provided to us by you.

We obtain PI in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, from third parties and through the Allotz System. Examples of how we collect your PI include:-

  1. Registering on the Allotz System - We collect PI on Registration for an Allotz System Licence.
  2. Entering data onto the Allotz System - PI is also collected when entered into an Allotz System account.
  3. Our electronic newsletter - We collect PI from persons who subscribe to receive our electronic newsletter and promotions etc, through the subscription facility on the "News and Events" page on the Site or by opting for same during Registration.
  4. Promotions, competitions and surveys - From time to time we may offer the opportunity to participate in a promotion, competition or survey. These activities will require us to collect PI in order for persons to enter or participate.
  5. Contacting us - We collect PI whenever an enquiry, request for assistance or suggestion is made.

How do we use Personal Information?
Allotz.com uses your collected PI to provide you with our services and to assist in improving the services. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or for any related or ancillary purposes; including the following:-

  1. to establish and maintain proper business records;
  2. regulatory reporting and compliance;
  3. identification of fraud or error;
  4. updating and development of our services to you;
  5. Statistical and financial analysis;
  6. internal accounting and administration;
  7. marketing our services; and
  8. research.

Personal Information and third parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your PI only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

We do not disclose your PI to any third party, except in the following circumstances:

  1. as permitted or required by law;
  2. regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies; and
  3. our related entities and our third party service providers, including but not limited to our financial advisors, accountants and legal advisors.

All PI made available to these authorised third parties is done so in accordance with the Policy.

Opt-out
If you do not wish to receive e-mail or posted information on promotions, services or market research, please let us know by:

  1. contacting our Privacy Officer at the address detailed below;
  2. using the unsubscribe facility on the "News & Events" section of our Site; or by
  3. following the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of our electronic publications.

Your PI will then be removed from the mailing list for that particular publication only.

Use of Cookies
Our site uses cookies exclusively for session management. These temporarily serve to identify the user during each individual visit to the site ("session"). This is a built-in feature of Active Server Pages (ASP) technology which is set up as default on most internet browsers. These cookies are temporarily stored in the user’s browser throughout the course of each session.

While this information is collected to enhance our service to you, no other use is or can be made of the information contained in cookies.

Linked Sites
Our site may contain links to other companies’ sites. The information and privacy provided on these sites is in no way subject to this policy. We take no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from our Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

There may also be advertising on the Site which may link you to other companies’ sites or collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Allotz.com cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for it, its use or disclosure.

Security
Allotz.com has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards over PI in our control from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

As the internet is not a secure environment, we regularly review our current electronic security and encryption technologies to ensure we are protecting your PI to the fullest extent possible online.

Trans-Border data flows
In providing our services to you it may be necessary for us to forward PI to relevant overseas third party providers. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any objections to such transfers.

Ownership, Control and Accuracy
At all times, you remain the owner of your PI and we believe that you should have control over the collection and use of it. Further, it is an important part of providing our services to you that your PI is accurate and kept up to date, therefore it is important that you advise us of any changes to your PI so that our records can be updated.

If at any time you wish to enquire about your PI, please send a request to our Privacy Officer at the address detailed below. If you are already a customer of the Allotz System, you can easily view and update your details by simply logging onto the Allotz System and clicking on the "Setup" icon.

Ownership and Destruction
When your PI is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Any material changes to this privacy policy will be posted prior to their implementation.


Distribute Your Room Inventory to the Major Accommodation Channels